Invest In Leicester logo

Privacy Statement

We regard your privacy as important and all employees who have access to your personal data or are associated with the handling of that data are obliged to comply with the Data Protection Act.

We do not capture and store any personal information about website visitors, except where you voluntarily choose to give us your personal details via email, or by using an electronic form, or enquiring about any of our services.

We will only hold your personal information for as long as necessary.


Fair Processing Notice

Any personal information that you provide will be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

It will be used by us and our partners to deliver and improve services and fulfil our statutory duties.

We will not disclose any personal information to any other third parties unless required to do so by law.


Disclaimer

Information held on this website is intended for your general information, and as such should only be treated as a guide.

We have used all reasonable endeavours to ensure the accuracy and completeness of its website. However we cannot accept responsibility for any loss or damage which may arise from the use of the information provided.

We do not approve or endorse any information contained in external websites that we link to and accept no liability in connection with their services or information.

We may change these terms if necessary and without notice at any time, so you should revisit these, and any other relevant pages, from time to time to ascertain what terms of use you are agreeing to.


Limitation of Liability

Leicester City Council, our suppliers or other third parties mentioned on this site will not be liable for any damages arising out of the use, inability to use, or results of use of this site, any web sites linked to this site or any material or information contained on this site.


Copyright

The contents of this website are the copyright of Leicester City Council. You may make copies for your personal use only. You are not allowed to copy and distribute its content in any way without the written prior consent of the city council. You should seek appropriate professional advice before taking any action based on any information held on this website.


Get In Touch +44(0) 116 454 1220

View full contact details